Buying guide
Rain Jacket Buying Guide: Waterproof Rating, Breathability, and Packability

Disclosure: Four Seasons Gear is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability are accurate as of the time we last checked.
What You're Really Deciding
Rain jackets exist on a spectrum defined by three core trade-offs. Waterproof rating determines how much hydrostatic pressure the fabric resists—critical in sustained downpours or when wearing a loaded pack. Breathability governs how well moisture vapor escapes, which prevents interior condensation during aerobic activity. Packability reflects fabric weight and compressibility, essential when the jacket spends most of its time stuffed in your pack. High-end mountaineering shells prioritize waterproofness and durability at the expense of weight. Ultralight trail runners sacrifice some weather protection for minimal pack volume. Most recreational hikers land somewhere in the middle, needing reliable rain protection without the penalty of carrying a 16-ounce fortress.
Waterproof Rating: Understanding Hydrostatic Head
Waterproof ratings express how many millimeters of water column a fabric can support before leaking. The test involves clamping fabric under a tube of water and measuring the height at which three drops penetrate in 24 hours. A 10,000mm rating means the fabric withstood a 10-meter column of water. Industry standards consider 5,000mm the minimum for light rain, 10,000mm adequate for moderate storms, and 20,000mm+ suitable for extended alpine exposure or heavy pack pressure on shoulders.
Specs
Most recreational hikers find 10,000–15,000mm sufficient. Higher ratings add cost and often reduce breathability because denser membranes or heavier coatings block vapor transmission. The exception: if you regularly hike with a 40+ pound pack, shoulder strap pressure can force water through lower-rated fabrics even in moderate rain. In that scenario, 20,000mm becomes worth the investment.
Breathability: MVTR and Real-World Vapor Transmission
Breathability is quantified as Moisture Vapor Transmission Rate (MVTR), measured in grams of water vapor passing through one square meter of fabric in 24 hours. The test uses controlled temperature and humidity gradients. A rating of 5,000g/m²/24hr is minimal, 10,000g adequate for moderate activity, and 20,000g+ excellent for high-output pursuits like trail running or ski touring.
Specs
Breathability depends on membrane technology. ePTFE membranes (like Gore-Tex) use microscopic pores that block liquid water but allow vapor molecules to pass. Polyurethane and polyester membranes are non-porous and rely on chemical absorption and desorption, often yielding lower MVTR but better durability. Coated fabrics (polyurethane or silicone applied directly to nylon) typically offer 5,000–10,000g breathability—acceptable for casual use but inadequate for sustained climbs.
Pit zips add 30–50% effective breathability by allowing direct airflow. If your typical use involves steep ascents or warm-weather hiking, prioritize jackets with full-length underarm zippers. They provide more ventilation than any membrane technology alone.
Packability: Weight and Compressed Volume
Packability is the product of fabric weight (measured in grams per square meter or total jacket weight) and compressibility (how small it stuffs). Ultralight shells weigh 6–10 ounces and compress to the size of a water bottle. Mid-weight jackets run 12–16 ounces and pack to a 1-liter stuff sack. Burlier mountaineering shells exceed 20 ounces and require 2+ liters of pack space.
Specs
Lighter fabrics sacrifice abrasion resistance. A 7-ounce shell using 7-denier nylon will show wear after 50 days of pack-strap friction. A 15-ounce shell with 40-denier face fabric lasts 200+ days. For weekend warriors, ultralight makes sense—you'll replace the jacket due to technology obsolescence before wearing it out. For thru-hikers or guides logging 100+ trail days annually, the heavier option pays for itself in longevity.
Compressibility correlates with fabric thickness and coating type. Uncoated ePTFE membranes compress better than polyurethane-coated fabrics. A 10-ounce Gore-Tex shell typically stuffs 20% smaller than a 10-ounce PU-coated equivalent. If pack space is tight—say, you're carrying a tent like the Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Ultralight Tent and a sleeping pad like the Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT Sleeping Pad Regular in a 40-liter pack—every liter of compression matters.
Membrane Technologies: ePTFE vs PU vs Coated Fabrics
Gore-Tex and similar ePTFE membranes bond a microporous film to the shell fabric. Pores are 20,000 times smaller than a water droplet but 700 times larger than a water vapor molecule, providing excellent breathability (15,000–25,000g MVTR) and waterproofness (20,000–28,000mm). Downsides: higher cost ($250–$600) and sensitivity to contamination from body oils or dirt, which clogs pores and reduces breathability over time.
Polyurethane membranes (like Marmot MemBrain or proprietary house brands) are non-porous films that absorb moisture on the inside, transport it through the polymer matrix, and release it on the outside. They're more affordable ($100–$300), more tolerant of dirt, and often more durable. Trade-off: lower breathability (8,000–15,000g MVTR) and slightly less waterproofness (10,000–20,000mm). For moderate hiking in cool conditions, the performance difference is negligible.
Coated fabrics apply polyurethane or silicone directly to nylon without a separate membrane layer. This is the lightest, cheapest option (jackets under $100, weights under 8 ounces). Breathability is minimal (5,000–8,000g), and waterproofness depends on coating thickness—typically 5,000–10,000mm. Suitable for emergency layers or ultralight enthusiasts willing to vent aggressively with pit zips and front zippers.
Seam Construction: Taped vs Welded
Stitching creates needle holes that leak. Manufacturers seal seams with waterproof tape (thermally bonded polyurethane strips covering stitch lines) or welded seams (ultrasonic or heat-bonded joints with no stitching). Fully taped seams are standard on jackets above $150. Critically taped seams cover only high-exposure areas (shoulders, hood) and appear on budget models under $100—acceptable for light rain but vulnerable in downpours.
Welded seams eliminate bulk and potential peel points but require specialized equipment, adding cost. They're common on ultralight shells where every gram counts. For durability, taped seams are proven—Gore-Tex jackets from the 1990s still function if tape hasn't delaminated. Welded seams are newer technology with less long-term data.
Durable Water Repellent (DWR): The First Line of Defense
DWR is a chemical coating applied to the outer fabric that causes water to bead and roll off rather than soaking in. When DWR fails, the face fabric saturates (called "wetting out"), which blocks breathability even though the membrane beneath remains waterproof. A wetted-out jacket feels clammy because your vapor can't escape through the saturated outer layer.
DWR degrades with use, dirt, and UV exposure. Lifespan ranges from 20 days of hard use (abrasion from pack straps, frequent laundering) to 100+ days with careful maintenance. Reapply DWR spray or wash-in treatment when water stops beading—typically every 10–15 days of field use. Fluorocarbon-based DWRs (C6 or C8 chemistry) outperform fluorine-free alternatives by 20–30% in bead persistence but raise environmental concerns. Many manufacturers now default to PFC-free DWR, accepting the performance trade-off.
Fit and Features: Hoods, Pockets, and Adjustability
Hood volume determines compatibility with helmets. A "helmet-compatible" hood adds 1–2 inches of depth and includes a rear adjustment cinch. If you never wear a climbing or cycling helmet, this extra volume flaps in wind and obscures peripheral vision. Non-helmet hoods fit closer and stay put in gusts but won't accommodate headgear beyond a thin beanie.
Pockets trade waterproofness for utility. Chest pockets sit above pack hip belts, keeping maps or GPS units like the Garmin inReach Mini 2 Satellite Communicator accessible. Hand pockets add comfort but create seams that can leak under sustained pressure. Ultralight shells often omit pockets entirely, saving 1–2 ounces. Decide based on whether you'll wear the jacket around camp (pockets useful) or only during active rain (pockets unnecessary).
Hem and cuff adjustments seal out drafts and prevent riding up. Elastic cuffs with hook-and-loop tabs are lightest. Articulated cuffs with thumb loops and gusseted closures add 0.5 ounces but seal better over gloves. Hem drawcords should be accessible with one hand while wearing a pack hip belt—test this in the store by simulating a loaded carry.
Match the Gear to Your Trip
Use this decision tree to narrow your spec targets:
- Day hiking in spring/fall, moderate rain, 10–20 lb pack: 10,000mm waterproof, 10,000g breathability, 10–14 oz weight, pit zips optional. Budget $150–$250.
- Multi-day backpacking, 30–40 lb pack, variable weather: 15,000mm waterproof, 12,000g+ breathability, 12–16 oz weight, pit zips recommended. Budget $200–$350.
- Ultralight fastpacking, emergency layer only, dry-climate bias: 5,000–10,000mm waterproof, 8,000g+ breathability, 6–10 oz weight, minimal features. Budget $100–$200.
- Alpine climbing, winter conditions, heavy pack + rope: 20,000mm+ waterproof, 15,000g+ breathability, 16–24 oz weight, helmet-compatible hood, reinforced shoulders. Budget $350–$600.
- Trail running, high-output aerobic, warm conditions: 10,000mm waterproof, 20,000g+ breathability, 6–10 oz weight, pit zips or front vent, packable to 500ml. Budget $150–$300.
If you're building a versatile kit for weekend trips—pairing your rain shell with a tent like the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2-Person Tent and a stove like the MSR PocketRocket 2 Stove—the 10,000mm / 10,000g / 12 oz sweet spot covers 80% of recreational scenarios without overbuilding for edge cases.
Layering Strategy: Shell as Part of a System
Rain jackets function as the outermost layer in a three-layer system: base layer (moisture-wicking synthetic or merino), mid-layer (fleece or puffy insulation), and shell. The shell's job is wind and rain protection, not warmth. A common mistake is buying an insulated rain jacket, which combines waterproofness with synthetic fill. This sounds convenient but creates a garment too warm for active use and not warm enough for static belays.
Separate your insulation from your weather protection. Wear a lightweight fleece or down jacket under your shell when temperatures drop, and remove it when exertion heats you up. This modularity optimizes both breathability (shell alone during climbs) and warmth (shell + insulation during rest stops) without carrying redundant garments.
Durability and Longevity: When to Repair vs Replace
Rain jackets fail in three ways: abrasion holes in high-wear zones (shoulders, elbows), delamination of the membrane from the face fabric, and irreversible DWR degradation. Abrasion holes are repairable with Tenacious Tape or Aquaseal patches—a $5 fix that extends life by 20–50 days. Delamination (visible as cloudy patches or peeling) is terminal; the membrane has separated and no longer functions. DWR failure is reversible with retreatment unless the face fabric itself has abraded smooth.
Expect 100–150 days of field use from a mid-weight jacket with proper care (wash every 10–15 days, reapply DWR, store uncompressed). Ultralight shells wear out faster—50–75 days before significant abrasion. Mountaineering shells last 200+ days but weigh enough that you'll retire them for lighter technology before they fail structurally.
Environmental Considerations: PFC-Free and Recycled Materials
Traditional DWR uses per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), which persist in the environment and bioaccumulate. The outdoor industry is transitioning to PFC-free DWR, but current formulations reduce water-shedding performance by 15–25% and require more frequent reapplication. If environmental impact is a priority, accept the maintenance trade-off. If you're guiding clients in multi-day storms, fluorocarbon DWR's reliability may justify its use until alternatives improve.
Recycled polyester and nylon face fabrics are increasingly common, reducing petroleum extraction. Performance is identical to virgin fibers—the recycling process doesn't degrade strength or abrasion resistance. Membrane technology remains difficult to recycle; ePTFE and PU laminates currently end up in landfills. Some manufacturers offer take-back programs, but true circularity in waterproof shells is 5–10 years away.
Testing Before You Buy: In-Store and Field Trials
In-store evaluation should verify fit with your typical layering. Wear a fleece and simulate reaching overhead (as when placing gear on a high shelf or grabbing a hold). The hem should stay below your waist, and sleeves shouldn't ride up past your wrists. Zip the jacket fully and turn your head side to side—the hood should track with your movement without blocking peripheral vision.
Check pit zip length by raising your arms to shoulder height and opening the zips. Full-length pit zips (armpit to hem) vent 40% more effectively than short zips (armpit to mid-torso). Confirm all zippers operate smoothly with one hand while wearing gloves. Test pocket accessibility with a pack hip belt cinched—if you can't reach your chest pocket with a 30-pound load, it's decorative.
Field testing requires rain. Wear the jacket in a 30-minute shower while hiking at moderate pace (3 mph, 500 ft/mi gain). You should feel neither external wetness nor significant internal condensation. If you're soaked inside but the shell exterior is dry, breathability is inadequate for your output. If you're wet on the outside (fabric saturated, not just beaded water), DWR has failed or waterproof rating is insufficient.
Budget Allocation: Where to Spend and Where to Save
If your annual rain exposure is under 20 days, a $100–$150 PU-membrane jacket with 10,000mm / 10,000g specs meets your needs. Save the $200 premium for items you use more frequently—a quality sleeping pad like the Klymit Static V2 Sleeping Pad or a reliable stove like the Jetboil Flash Cooking System delivers better value per dollar.
If you log 50+ rain days annually (Pacific Northwest hiking, East Coast spring backpacking, alpine climbing), invest $300–$400 in a 20,000mm / 20,000g ePTFE shell. The performance gap is noticeable in sustained storms, and the durability justifies the cost over a 3–4 year lifespan. Avoid the $500–$600 tier unless you're a professional guide or sponsored athlete—the incremental gains (proprietary face fabrics, exotic zippers, brand prestige) don't translate to measurable field performance for recreational users.
Common Mistakes and How to Avoid Them
- Buying a jacket two sizes up for layering room. Excess fabric flaps in wind and creates convective heat loss. Size for your thickest mid-layer (fleece or light puffy) with 2–3 inches of sleeve and torso clearance, no more.
- Storing the jacket compressed long-term. Constant compression degrades loft in any insulation and stresses seam tape. Hang your shell or store it loosely folded between trips.
- Washing with liquid detergent. Residual oils clog membrane pores and reduce breathability by 30–50%. Use powder detergent or specialized technical wash (Nikwax, Grangers) and rinse twice.
- Ignoring DWR maintenance until the jacket wets out completely. By that point, dirt is embedded in the fabric and retreatment is less effective. Reapply DWR when beading diminishes, not after it's gone.
- Expecting one jacket to excel at everything. A 7-ounce ultralight shell won't survive bushwhacking. A 22-ounce mountaineering shell is miserable for summer trail running. Match the tool to the job.
+How often should I wash my rain jacket?
Wash every 10–15 days of field use, or when the face fabric visibly accumulates dirt and body oils. Dirt clogs membrane pores and degrades breathability. Use powder detergent or technical wash, rinse twice, and tumble dry on low heat to reactivate DWR. Over-washing (more than once per 5 days of use) accelerates DWR breakdown, but under-washing causes worse performance loss from contamination.
+Can I use a rain jacket for winter skiing or snowboarding?
Yes, but verify the jacket has a powder skirt or long hem (below hip bone) to prevent snow entry during falls. Rain jackets typically lack insulation, so layer a synthetic or down mid-layer underneath. Breathability becomes critical in winter—sustained aerobic effort in a low-breathability shell causes internal condensation that freezes, creating ice buildup inside the jacket. Target 15,000g+ MVTR for winter sports.
+What's the difference between 2-layer, 2.5-layer, and 3-layer construction?
2-layer jackets bond the waterproof membrane to the outer fabric; a separate mesh or taffeta liner protects the membrane from abrasion and body oils. These are durable and affordable but heavier (14–20 oz). 2.5-layer jackets add a thin protective coating or pattern to the membrane interior, eliminating the full liner and saving 2–4 ounces. They're lighter but less durable—expect 50–75 days before interior wear shows. 3-layer jackets laminate the membrane between outer fabric and a bonded inner layer, creating a single composite. These are lightest (8–14 oz) and most breathable but most expensive ($250–$500).
+Do I need pit zips if my jacket has high breathability ratings?
Yes, for any activity involving sustained climbs or warm conditions. Even a 25,000g MVTR membrane can't match the ventilation of a 12-inch zipper opening. Pit zips allow you to dump heat during ascents and close them during descents or in wind. The weight penalty is 0.5–1 ounce. Skip them only on emergency layers you'll wear less than 30 minutes at a time.
+How do I know when my jacket's waterproofing has failed permanently?
Perform a spray test: hang the clean, dry jacket and spray it with a hose or shower. Water should bead and roll off. If fabric darkens and saturates, DWR has failed—retreat it with spray or wash-in product. If water beads on the outside but you see moisture on the inside (without wearing the jacket), the membrane has delaminated or developed pinholes. That's terminal failure. If DWR retreatment restores beading and no interior moisture appears, the jacket is still functional.
+Are expensive rain jackets worth it for casual hikers?
Not usually. A $150 jacket with 10,000mm waterproofing and 10,000g breathability handles 90% of recreational hiking scenarios. The $400 premium for a 25,000mm / 20,000g jacket buys performance you'll use only in multi-day storms or alpine conditions. Invest that difference in other gear—a better sleeping bag, a reliable headlamp like the Black Diamond Spot 400 Headlamp, or a quality water filter like the Sawyer Squeeze Water Filter System—that you'll use every trip. Upgrade your shell when your usage exceeds its capabilities, not preemptively.
+Can I repair small holes or tears in my rain jacket?
Yes. Clean the area with rubbing alcohol, let it dry, and apply Tenacious Tape (for fabric tears) or Aquaseal (for seam leaks). For holes smaller than 0.5 inches, a single patch on the exterior suffices. For larger tears, patch both sides. Patches hold for 20–50 days of use. Avoid duct tape—adhesive residue attracts dirt and degrades the membrane. Seam tape delamination (visible as peeling along stitch lines) is harder to repair at home; some manufacturers offer factory re-taping for $30–$50.
+What does 'waterproof-breathable' actually mean in practice?
It means the fabric blocks liquid water from entering while allowing water vapor (your perspiration) to escape. The membrane's pore size or chemical structure permits molecules in gas phase (vapor) to pass but blocks molecules in liquid phase (rain). This works only when there's a vapor pressure gradient—higher humidity inside the jacket than outside. In tropical conditions (90%+ external humidity), even the best membrane can't push vapor out because there's no pressure differential. In those scenarios, ventilation (pit zips, front zipper) matters more than membrane breathability.

